Delaware Trial Handbook § 28:10. INTEREST ON A JUDGMENT
[…] 208. Raymond v. Board of Public Works, C.A. No. 84C-DE-8, slip op. at 2 n.2, Gebelein, J.  (Del. Super. May 8, 1990).

209. Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 884 A.2d 26, 42 (Del. 2005).

210. Wilmington Country Club v. Cowee, 747 A.2d 1087, 1097 (Del. 2000); Moffitt v. Carroll, 640 A.2d 169, 178 (Del. 1994).

211. Rollins Environmental Services, Inc. v. WSMW Industries, Inc., 426 A.2d 1363, 1367 (Del. Super. 1980). See also State ex rel.  Department of Transp. v. Penn Cent. Corp., 511 A.2d 382, 384 (Del. Super. 1986), aff’d mem., 520 A.2d 670 (Del. 1986). 6 Del. C. § 2301 provides that in the absence of a contractual provisions setting an interest rate, the “legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve Discount Rate, including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due …,” and that any contractual interest provision may not exceed 5% over the Federal Reserve Discount rate including any surcharge thereon. 6 Del. C. § 2301(a).

212. Montgomery Cellular Holding Co., Inc. v. Dobler, 880 A.2d 206, 226 (Del. 2005); Summa Corp. v.